• £0.00 GBP
    0
Welcome to 4bathrooms - the UK's leading discount bathroom retailer

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how 4bathrooms uses and protects any information that you provide whilst using this website. 4bathrooms is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. We will protect any information you provide to us in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, please check back on each visit to ensure you accept any changes we may make.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including your email address
  • Demographic information such as your postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotional offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided. You can opt-out of receiving such emails at any time by following the instructions given in the email.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure all information we collect online.

4bathrooms does not store any sensitive data such as complete credit card numbers or bank account details. We will never request this information via email; should you receive any email requesting such information it will not have been sent by 4bathrooms and should be treated with caution.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages on the website are being accessed. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic patterns and to tailor our website to our customer's needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by following the instructions in any marketing material you receive.
  • You can write to us at our registered address to rescind your permission for receiving direct marketing material from ourselves.

We will not sell, distribute nor lease your personal information to third parties without your explicit permission. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have opted to receive such information.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (a small fee will be payable). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 4bathrooms Unit 2, Bills Street Darlaston West Midlands WS10 8BB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Top Brands